Your Search Results

Use this resource - and many more! - in your textbook!

AcademicPub holds over eight million pieces of educational content for you to mix-and-match your way.

Experience the freedom of customizing your course pack with AcademicPub!
Not an educator but still interested in using this content? No problem! Visit our provider's page to contact the publisher and get permission directly.

Broadband dispersion compensating module considering its attenuation spectrum behaviour for WDM system

By: Onishi, M.; Tamano, K.; Okuno, T.; Ishikawa, S.; Kashiwada, T.; Makio, Y.;

1999 / IEEE / 1-55752-582-X

Description

This item was taken from the IEEE Conference ' Broadband dispersion compensating module considering its attenuation spectrum behaviour for WDM system ' Dispersion-compensating module capable of flattening the dispersion spectrum in 80 km of single mode fibre (SMF) was successfully developed while realizing attenuation variance within 0.35 dB/module in 1530 nm to 1570 nm and attenuation fluctuation <0.1 dB/module in -5/spl deg/C to 50/spl deg/C.